English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
ionizing radiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Radiation consisting of directly or indirectly ionizing particles or a mixture of both.
OBS: Examples [of ionizing radiation] are alpha particles, gamma rays, X-rays and neutrons.
OBS: ionizing radiation: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
rayonnement ionisant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayonnement composé de particules directement ou indirectement ionisante ou d'un mélange des deux.
OBS: Les particules alpha, les rayons gamma, les rayons X et les neutrons sont des exemples de rayonnement inonisant.
OBS: rayonnement ionisant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
radiación ionizante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación con la energía suficiente para romper enlaces químicos y desplazar los electrones de las moléculas sobre las que incide para producir una ionización.
CONT: Debido a la alta energía de los rayos X, éstos son radiación ionizante, o sea que pueden excitar electrones, formar iones, romper enlaces y formar radicales libres o sea, son capaces de dañar o matar a las células.