English (Bioengineering; Electrokinetics)
electrophoresis [correct]; ionophoresis
DEF: Technique for separating molecules based on their differential mobility in an electric field.
CONT: The principles of electrophoresis ... can be simply stated as the acceleration of charged particles in an electric field; this is opposed by friction due to passage through the surrounding medium such that the particles move at a constant speed proportional to their charge.
OBS: [Electrophoresis] is used routinely to separate the protein fractions of serum, urine, or cerebrospinal fluid; to separate serum lipoproteins; to separate the lactate dehydrogenase and creatine kinase isoenzymes; and to detect hemoglobin variants. It is also used in conjunction with immunodiffusion to separate proteins and identify them by antigenic differences.
PHR: Agarose gel, gel, paper, polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.
French (Technique biologique; Électrocinétique)
électrophorèse [correct, feminine noun]; ionophorèse [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique physicochimique permettant la séparation de diverses substances contenues dans un mélange, grâce à leur différence de mobilité sous l'influence d'un champ électrique (courant continu) [...]
OBS: [La] mobilité [des molécules], en présence d'une solution tampon de pH déterminé, est fonction, suivant le support utilisé, de la taille, de la forme, et surtout de la charge électrique de ces molécules.
PHR: Électrophorèse continue, sur gel, sur gel d'agarose, sur gel de polyacrylamide, sur papier, sur support.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Electrocinética)
electroforesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de fraccionamiento molecular basado en diferencias de movilidad en un campo eléctrico que es función de la carga de la molécula.