English (Atmospheric Physics)
E region [correct]; ionosphere's E region [correct]; E region of the ionosphere [correct]
DEF: That part of the ionosphere in which the E layer tends to form.
CONT: The E region is between 90 and 160 kilometres high and the F region (sometimes called the Appleton layer) is from 160 kilometres up to about 400 kilometres. The lower part of the ionosphere (E region) is sometimes called the Heaviside-Kennelly layer.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
région E [correct, feminine noun]; région E de l'ionosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'ionosphère dans laquelle la couche E tend à se former.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
región E [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la ionosfera en que tiende a formarse la capa E.