English (Geophysics; Space Physics)
E layer [correct]; E-layer [correct]; ionosphere E-layer [correct]; Heaviside layer [correct, officially approved]; Kennely-Heaviside layer [correct]
DEF: Layer of the ionosphere exhibiting one or several maxima of electron density, at about 110 km.
CONT: The ionosphere is usually divided into two main layers: a lower layer, designated the E layer (sometimes called the Heaviside layer or Kennelly-Heaviside layer), which is between about 80 and 113 km (about 50 and 70 mi) above the Earth's surface and which reflects radio waves of low frequency; and a higher layer, the F layer (sometimes called the Appleton layer), which reflects higher-frequency radio waves.
CONT: The E layer exists in between the F and D layers, and forms only during daylight. Some radio refraction occurs in the E-layer at very high frequencies (VHF). This phenomenon is called Sporadic-E, because of its sporadic nature.
CONT: The Kennely-Heaviside Layer... or Heaviside Layer. ... is a layer of ionised gas occurring at 90-150 km in altitude ... It reflects medium-frequency radio waves, and because of this reflection radio waves can be propagated beyond the horizon. Propagation is affected by time of day, season, and sunspot activity. Its existence was announced in 1902 independently and almost simultaneously by the American electrical engineer Arthur Edwin Kennely? (1861-1949) and the British physicist Oliver Heaviside (1850-1925).
OBS: Heaviside layer: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géophysique; Physique spatiale)
couche E [correct, feminine noun]; couche E de l'ionosphère [correct, feminine noun]; couche de Heaviside [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couche de Kennely-Heaviside [correct, feminine noun]; couche Heaviside [correct, feminine noun]; couche Kennely-Heaviside [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de l'ionosphère présentant un ou plusieurs maximums de densité électronique, située vers 110 km.
CONT: En 1902, l'ingénieur électricien américain Arthur Edwin Kennelly et le physicien britannique Oliver Heaviside (de façon indépendante et presque simultanément) annoncèrent l'existence probable d'une couche de gaz ionisés à haute altitude dans l'atmosphère, affectant la propagation des ondes radioélectriques. Cette couche, autrefois nommée couche de Heaviside, ou de Kennelly-Heaviside, est l'une des nombreuses couches constituant l'ionosphère. Bien que l'ionosphère soit transparente aux longueurs d'onde radio les plus courtes, elle réfracte ou réfléchit les longueurs d'onde plus importantes. Du fait de cette réflexion, les ondes radioélectriques peuvent se propager bien au-delà de l'horizon.
CONT: [...] le prochain niveau d'ionisation est appelé couche E. [...] Du fait que les électrons et les ions se recombinent assez rapidement ici, le niveau d'ionisation chute rapidement après le coucher du soleil. Bien qu'une petite quantité d'ionisation résiduelle persiste, la couche E disparaît pratiquement la nuit.
OBS: couche de Heaviside : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geofísica; Física espacial)
capa E [correct, feminine noun]; capa de Heaviside [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capa de la ionosfera, situada a unos 110 km de altitud, con uno o varios máximos de densidad de electrones.
OBS: capa de Heaviside: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).