English (Geophysics; The Earth (Astronomy))
ionospheric tilt [correct]
DEF: A distortion of the ionosphere from the ideal spherical stratification of the F2 layer.
OBS: It occurs close to sunrise and sunset and near the magnetic equator.
French (Géophysique; Terre (Astronomie))
inclinaison de l'ionosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation de l'ionosphère par rapport à la stratification sphérique idéale de la couche F2.
OBS: Elle se produit vers le lever et le coucher du Soleil et près de l'équateur magnétique.
Spanish (Geofísica; Tierra (Astronomía))
inclinación de la ionosfera [feminine noun, Spain]; inclinación de la ionósfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Deformación ionosférica con respecto a la estratificación esférica ideal de la capa F2.
OBS: Se produce cerca de la salida y la puesta del Sol y en la proximidad del ecuador magnético.