English (Information Processing (Informatics))
byte order mark [correct]; BOM [correct]
CONT: ... a byte order mark is displayed as the first character in the first cell of the file.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
indicateur d'ordre des octets [correct, masculine noun]; IOO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordre des octets [...] doit être indiqué par un [...] indicateur d'ordre des octets [...]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
marca de orden de bytes [correct, feminine noun]; BOM [correct, feminine noun]