English (Astronautics; Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
on-orbit servicing [correct, noun]; OOS [correct, noun]; in-orbit servicing [correct, noun]; IOS [correct, noun]; IOS
CONT: Technological progress in space operations autonomy and robotics will disrupt the traditional paradigm of spacecraft design, acquisition, launch, operations, and maintenance. Within the next 5 to 10 years, routine spacecraft refueling could become a reality, and spacecraft low on propellant could avoid decommissioning and enjoy extended lifetimes. A new generation of cooperative spacecraft designed specifically for on-orbit servicing (OOS) could upgrade their own hardware every few years. ... OOS refers to on-orbit activities conducted by a space vehicle that performs up-close inspection of, or results in intentional and beneficial changes to, another resident space object (RSO).
French (Astronautique; Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
entretien en orbite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme d'entretien en orbite fait référence à la maintenance des systèmes spatiaux en orbite, y compris la réparation, l'assemblage, le ravitaillement et la mise à niveau des engins spatiaux, après leur déploiement. Il est à noter que de telles missions spatiales complexes ont motivé le développement de nouvelles technologies de robotique spatiale et de plusieurs missions de démonstration expérimentales, y compris des missions avec ou sans pilote […]
Spanish (Astronáutica; Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
servicio en órbita [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el robot espacial amarrado (TSR) […] compuesto por una plataforma espacial, un cable espacial y un agarre/manipulador supone, por su flexibilidad y gran espacio de trabajo, una solución prometedora para el servicio en órbita, como el mantenimiento y reparación en órbita, el repostaje en órbita, las maniobras orbitales y la eliminación de desechos espaciales [...]