English (Oceanography; Atmospheric Physics)
Southern oscillation index [correct]; SOI [correct]
DEF: A convenient measure of the integrated ocean and atmospheric conditions in the Pacific.
OBS: G.T. Walker identifies three large-scale pressure seesaw patterns: two in the Northern Hemisphere ("North Atlantic oscillation" and "North Pacific oscillation") and one in the Southern Hemisphere ("Southern oscillation").
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Océanographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice d'oscillation australe [correct, masculine noun]; IOS [correct, masculine noun]; indice de l'oscillation australe [masculine noun]; indice de l'oscillation sud [masculine noun]
OBS: Oscillation australe : Va et vient à grand échelle de la pression entre les océans Pacifique et Indien. Ce va et vient de masse entre les hémisphères entraîne des changements importants dans le régime des vents, des températures et des pluies.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Física de la atmósfera)
índice de oscilación austral [correct, masculine noun]; IOA [correct]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.