English (Psychology of Communication; Informatics)
information fatigue syndrome [correct]; IFS [correct]; information overload syndrome [correct]; IOS [correct]; IOS
DEF: [A disorder characterized by] apathy, indifference, or mental exhaustion arising from exposure to too much information [or] excessive amounts of information from the media, the Internet, or at work.
CONT: IFS (information fatigue syndrome) is defined as a condition in which the volume of potentially useful and relevant information exceeds the processing capacity of a person. That overload of information becomes a hindrance rather than an asset.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Informatique)
syndrome de surcharge informationnelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les nouvelles temporalités professionnelles] ont contribué à la propagation du syndrome de surcharge informationnelle, concept qui désigne un déséquilibre entre la quantité d'informations à traiter et les ressources pour y parvenir.