English (Climate Change; Vulcanology and Seismology)
dust veil index [correct]; DVI [correct]; Dust Veil Index of Lamb [correct]
DEF: A scale developed by H.H.Lamb which ranks volcanic dust veils in terms of mass of ejected material, duration and maximum extent of spread of the veil.
CONT: Fine particles of dust, known as aerosol, can drift around the world at high altitudes in the atmosphere acting as a sunshield, veiling the Sun and cooling the Earth below. Such dust veils are produced by volcanic activity.
French (Changements climatiques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
indice d'obscurcissement volcanique [correct, masculine noun]; IOV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'influence des aérosols sur la climatologie est connue depuis longtemps, et les chroniques relatent de nombreux cas d'obscurcissement et de refroidissement de l'air consécutifs aux émissions de poussières des éruptions volcaniques.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Vulcanología y sismología)
índice de obstrucción volcánica [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; índice de obscurecimiento volcánico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; índice de oscurecimiento volcánico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; IOV [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; IOV