English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Traffic Control)
internetworking protocol [correct, officially approved]; IP [correct, officially approved]; internetwork protocol [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A protocol that transfers data packets between intermediate systems and end systems interconnected by subnetworks and that is supported by the routing protocols and addressing plan.
OBS: internetworking protocol; internetwork protocol; IP: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Circulation et trafic aériens)
protocole interréseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; protocole interréseaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Protocole qui transfère les paquets de données entre les systèmes intermédiaires et les systèmes d'extrémité interconnectés par des sous-réseaux et qui est pris en charge par les protocoles de routage et le plan d'adressage.
OBS: protocole interréseau; protocole interréseaux; IP : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Control de tránsito aéreo)
protocolo de interfuncionamiento de redes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; protocolo entre redes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Protocolo para la transferencia de los paquetes de datos entre sistemas intermedios y sistemas de extremo, interconectados mediante subredes, y que está apoyado por protocolos de encaminamiento y por el plan de direccionamiento.
OBS: protocolo de interfuncionamiento de redes; protocolo entre redes; IP: términos, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).