English (Education Theory and Methods)
programmed instruction [correct]; PI [correct]; P.I. [correct]; programmed teaching [correct]
DEF: instruction utilizing a workbook, textbook, or mechanical and/or electronic device programmed to help pupils attain a specified level of performance by (a) providing instruction in small steps, (b) asking one or more questions about each step in the instruction and providing instant knowledge of whether each answer is right or wrong, and (c) enabling pupils to progress at their own pace, either individually through self-pacing or as a team through group pacing.
CONT: Programmed instruction uses teaching machines, computers, or books printed in such a way as to perform some of the functions of teaching machines. The subject matter is presented in a sequence of short units or frames, each containing information and a question that must be answered before moving to the next frame.
OBS: See also the record "programmed learning."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement programmé [correct, masculine noun]; instruction programmée [correct, feminine noun]; enseignement microgradué [masculine noun]; enseignement micro-gradué [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Méthode d'instruction consistant dans un système de questions graduées avec contrôle immédiat de la réponse, la bonne réponse étant requise pour bien répondre à la question suivante.
DEF: Enseignement réalisé à l'aide de supports recevant des programmes consistant en des ensembles de règles, questions, exemples, exercices [...] allant par degrés de notions et de concepts connus à des concepts et notions inconnus. Il répond aux principes fondamentaux suivants : enseignement individualisé, progression par petites étapes, réponse, correction immédiate et renforcement de la réponse, respect du rythme individuel de l'élève.
CONT: L'ordinateur a été surtout utilisé comme un support particulièrement adapté de l'enseignement programmé.
OBS: Les étapes de l 'enseignement programmé sont souvent parcourues à l'aide d'instruments ou de machines qui, automatiquement, présentent une à une les questions.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
enseñanza programada [feminine noun]