English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electronics)
ingress protection rating [correct]; IP rating [correct]; IP number [correct]
OBS: An "IP" number, or as it is commonly known, an "IP rating," is used to specify the environmental protection offered. The IP rating is composed of two numbers, the first referring to the protection against solid object ingress and the second against liquid ingress. The higher the number the better the protection.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électronique)
indice de protection [correct, masculine noun]; IP [correct, masculine noun]