English (Government Contracts; Supply (Military); Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
initial provisioning [correct]; IP [correct]
DEF: The process of determining and acquiring the range and quantity (depth) of spares and repair parts and support and test equipment required to operate and maintain an end item of materiel for an initial period of service.
French (Marchés publics; Approvisionnement (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
approvisionnement initial [correct, masculine noun]