English (Cost of Living; Military Administration)
post index [correct]; PI [correct]
DEF: The price differential between the post and Ottawa, as promulgated by the Minister on the basis of statistical information communicated to the Department of National Defence by Statistics Canada on a monthly basis.
French (Coût de la vie; Administration militaire)
indice de poste [correct, masculine noun]; IP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le niveau des prix au lieu d'affectation et à Ottawa promulguée par le Ministre, d'après les statistiques mensuelles fournies au ministère de la Défense nationale par Statistique Canada.