English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Remote Control (Telecommunications); Aerospace Equipment (Military))
internal pilot [correct]; IP [correct]
CONT: The Hunter [an unmanned aerial vehicle] takes off and lands using an external pilot (EP), standing next to the runway in visual contact with the aircraft, and operating a controller that is very similar to ones used by radio-controlled aircraft hobbyists. After takeoff and climb out, control of the aircraft is transferred to an internal pilot (IP), operating from a ground control station (GCS).
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
pilote à l'intérieur du poste de contrôle au sol [proposal, masculine noun]