English (Oil Production)
initial potential [correct]; IP [correct]
DEF: The initial production of an oil well recorded after testing operations and recovery of load oil.
OBS: For this figure to be meaningful, it should approximate closely the maximum ability of a well to produce on completion without subsequent reservoir damage.
French (Production pétrolière)
potentiel initial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (d'un puits).