English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
induced polarization [correct]; IP [correct]; induced potential [correct]; IP [correct]; IP
DEF: An exploration method which uses either the decay of an excitation voltage ... or variations in the Earth's resistivity at two different but low frequencies ...
CONT: When an electric current passing into the earth through ground electrodes is suddenly interrupted, a potential can be measured between these or nearby electrodes for some time after the current stops. This potential decays exponentially with time after the interruption. ... Known as induced polarization, this effect is associated with electrochemical reactions in the earth.
CONT: Relatively massive skarn sulphide mineralization peripheral to disseminated porphyry-style copper-iron sulphides generates an enhanced induced potential and electromagnetic response.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
polarisation provoquée [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation induite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les minéralisations de sulfures relativement massives des skarns qui sont situées à la périphérie des minéralisations disséminées de sulfures de cuivre-fer de style porphyrique produisent des réponses électromagnétiques et de polarisation provoquée de plus forte intensité.
OBS: L'expression «polarisation provoquée» (induite) vient du fait que la méthode est surtout utilisée pour détecter la polarisation électrique de surface des minéraux métalliques, laquelle est provoquée par les courants électriques qu'on envoie dans le sous-sol.