English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Internet Protocol [correct]; IP [correct]
DEF: A protocol used in packet-switched computer networks to transmit datagrams between hosts identified by fixed-length addresses and, when needed, to fragment and reassemble the datagrams.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
protocole Internet [correct, masculine noun]; IP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole IP [correct, masculine noun]; IP [correct, masculine noun]; IP
DEF: Protocole employé dans les réseaux informatiques à commutation de paquets pour la transmission de datagrammes entre des hôtes identifiés par des adresses de longueur fixe et, lorsque cela est nécessaire, pour la fragmentation et le réassemblage de ces datagrammes.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
protocolo Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; IP [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]