English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
interpersonal messaging service [correct]; messaging service [correct]
DEF: Messaging service between users belonging to the same management domain or to different management domains by means of message handling, based on the message transfer service.
OBS: The service provided by means of interpersonal messaging system.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
service de messagerie interpersonnelle [correct, masculine noun]; service de messagerie [correct, masculine noun]; service de messagerie de personne à personne [masculine noun]; service MPP [correct, masculine noun]; IP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service d'échange de messages entre utilisateurs appartenant au même domaine de gestion ou à des domaines de gestion différents mettant en œuvre une messagerie fondée sur le service de transfert de messages.
OBS: Service offert par un système de messagerie de personne à personne.