English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Diving (Naval Forces))
diving allowance [correct, officially approved]; DIVGA [correct, officially approved]; diving duty allowance [correct]
DEF: An extra allowance to qualified personnel performing assigned diving duties.
OBS: diving allowance; DIVGA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Plongée (Forces navales))
indemnité de plongée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité supplémentaire versée aux employés qualifiés tenus de travailler en plongée.
OBS: indemnité de plongée; IP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.