English (Animal Anatomy; Animal Science)
ischium [correct]; pin bone [correct]
DEF: The region on each side of the tail head on the hind quarters of a bovine. These should be wide apart and well-defined for good conformation.
French (Anatomie animale; Zootechnie)
ischion [correct, masculine noun]; pointe de la fesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'os iliaque.