English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ISO metric thread [correct]; ISO profile metric thread [correct, standardized]
CONT: The complete designation of an ISO metric thread includes the basic designation [letter M followed by the nominal size in millimeters and the pitch] followed by the specification for tolerance class. The tolerance class designation includes the symbol for the pitch-diameter tolerance followed by the symbol for the crest-diameter tolerance. ... A dash separates the tolerance-class designation from the basic designation. ... [EX.:] M6 X 1 - 5g6g.
CONT: Fig. 3. ISO metric internal and external thread design profiles.
OBS: ISO profile metric thread: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filetage profil ISO [correct, masculine noun]; filetage métrique à profil ISO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; filetage métrique profil ISO [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Filetages profil ISO. (filetages métriques à filet triangulaire, remplaçant le profil SI) suivant normes NF E03-001 et 013 (février 1959). [...] Se substituent à l'ancien profil SI [...]
OBS: Le système de filetage le plus couramment utilisé est le profil métrique ISO (International Organization for Standardization), constitué par un triangle équilatéral dont le côté est égal au pas.
OBS: filetage métrique à profil ISO : terme normalisé par l'ISO.