English (Computer Mathematics)
iterative operation [correct, standardized]; automatic sequential operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The repetition of the solution of a set of equations with successive combinations of initial conditions or other parameters; each successive combination is selected by a subsidiary computation based on a predetermined set of iteration rules.
OBS: iterative operation; automatic sequential operation: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
fonctionnement itératif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; opération récurrente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répétition de la résolution d'un ensemble d'équations, utilisant des combinaisons successives des conditions initiales ou d'autres paramètres; chacune de ces combinaisons est choisie par un calcul auxiliaire, selon un ensemble prédéterminé de règles d'itération.
OBS: fonctionnement itératif : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación repetitiva [correct, feminine noun]; funcionamiento iterativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Repetición estándar, usual o automática de las soluciones.
OBS: Por ejemplo, un conjunto de ecuaciones con combinaciones sucesivas o alternadas de condiciones iniciales o, simplemente, el uso de parámetros diferentes y empleo del mismo programa de computación.