English (Taxation)
financial transactions tax [correct]; FTT [correct]; financial transaction tax [correct]; FTT [correct]; FTT; tax on financial transactions [correct]
CONT: … a financial transaction tax could significantly reduce the amount of high-frequency trading. This trading, most of it automated, is used to make windfall profits through arbitrage (taking advantage of small differences in price) in milliseconds. It does nothing to help ordinary investors and can destabilize financial markets.
French (Fiscalité)
taxe sur les opérations financières [correct, feminine noun]; TOF [correct, feminine noun]; taxe sur les transactions financières [correct, feminine noun]; TTF [correct, feminine noun]; TTF
CONT: Une taxe sur les opérations financières (TOF) peut être considérée grosso modo comme tout impôt, droit, redevance, etc. levé par un gouvernement sur la vente, l'achat, le transfert ou l'enregistrement d'un instrument financier; dans la plupart des cas, c'est une taxe sur les transactions.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto a las transacciones financieras [correct, masculine noun]; ITF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El impuesto a las transacciones financieras (ITF) tiene ya algunos años en el sistema. [...] Cabe indicar que este impuesto grava las operaciones en moneda nacional o extranjera por cualquier ingreso o salida de dinero en las cuentas abiertas en empresas del sistema financiero, y las operaciones que trasmitan pagos de dinero cualquiera que sea el medio que se utilice [...]