English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
isothermal furnace [correct, officially approved]; ITF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Isothermal Furnace (ITF) is a multipurpose furnace for forming materials and conducting research on solidification and diffusion of melting samples with a uniform temperature profile. This is a NASDA Space Station Furnace that will be located in the Japanese Experiment Module.
OBS: isothermal furnace; ITF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four isotherme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] ce dernier module de la station russe avait en effet été reconfiguré par les Américains [qui y] avaient notamment ajouté le four isotherme Queld, afin d'observer dans quelles conditions, à 1000 degrés C, une membrane est traversée par des molécules de différents types.
OBS: four isotherme; ITF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).