English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
training sulky [correct]; jog cart [correct]; training cart [correct]; training bike [correct]
CONT: Jog carts, used only for training, are bigger and bulkier than a racing cart. ... The shafts are normally made out of wood, but may be aluminum, steel or stainless steel. They have bigger seats which requires less athleticism to sit upon. The most modern styles provide full independent suspension by hydraulic dampers and progressive rate coil springs. These give both a smoother ride and higher speed than traditional types. They are also lighter.
CONT: A racing sulky weighs about 26 pounds. Training sulkies are heavier: about 55 pounds.
OBS: Harness racing terms.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
sulky d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; voiture d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un sulky de course pèse environ 15 kilos. Les sulkys d'entraînement sont plus lourds : environ 25 kilos.
OBS: Pluriel : des sulkys; des sulkies.
OBS: sulkys (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Termes de courses attelées.