English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
link-up [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The establishment of physical contact between two or more friendly units or formations.
OBS: As a planned operation, a link-up is conducted in enemy-controlled territory.
OBS: link-up: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
jonction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Réalisation d'un contact physique entre deux ou plus unités ou formations amies sur territoire contrôlé par l'ennemi.
OBS: En tant qu'opération planifiée, une jonction s'établit sur un territoire contrôlé par l'ennemi.
OBS: jonction : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.