English (Optical Telecommunications)
splice [correct]
DEF: A permanent junction between two fiber ends.
CONT: Several optical fibre lengths have to be joined together to establish long-distance links ... This type of connection is called a splice.
PHR: Splice loss.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
épissure [correct, feminine noun]; jonction [feminine noun]
CONT: Une grande longueur de fibre [...] est toujours la mise bout à bout de tronçons beaucoup plus courts [...]. À chaque jonction, ou épissure, la géométrie de la fibre est ainsi rompue [...]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
empalme [correct, masculine noun]