English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
link-up [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The link-up will come two days after Discovery and four astronauts set sail from Kennedy Space Center with a new station crew, tons of fresh supplies and dozens of science research experiments.
OBS: link-up: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
jonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Après s'être assuré de l'étanchéité de la jonction des deux vaisseaux, l'équipage des cosmonautes pénètre dans la station [...]
OBS: jonction : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).