English (Rail Traffic Control)
junction [correct, noun, officially approved]; jct [correct]; JCT [correct]
DEF: A point where two lines of railroad meet, usually with provision for operating trains from one line to the other.
OBS: junction: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
jonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jct [correct, feminine noun]; JCT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit où se rencontrent les voies de deux chemins de fer ou de deux subdivisions.
OBS: jonction : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.