English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
junction [correct]
DEF: A transition layer ... between ... two different semiconductor regions in a semiconductor device.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
jonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] zone de transition entre [...] deux sémiconducteurs de types différents.