English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
junction [correct]; junction point
DEF: A point on a diamond where more than two facets meet.
CONT: ... b) evaluation of a cut includes proportion and finish ... finish is composed of symmetry and polish: symmetry relates to: - position of the parts of a diamond in relation to the table ... - consistency of the shape and size of the facets, girdle and culet; - roundness of the girdle ... - alignment of the crown and pavilion facets with respect to each other; - presence of ghost facets; - presence of naturals; - accuracy of junction points ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
jonction [feminine noun]; point de jonction [masculine noun]
DEF: Point de rencontre d'au moins trois facettes.