English (Histology)
gap junction [correct, noun]
DEF: An area of contact between adjacent cells characterized by modification of the plasma membranes for intercellular communication or transfer of low molecular-weight substances.
CONT: Gap junctions ... These junctions allow communication between adjacent cells via the passage of small molecules directly from the cytoplasm of one cell to that of another. Molecules that can pass between cells coupled by gap junctions include inorganic salts, sugars, amino acids, nucleotides, and vitamins but not large molecules such as proteins or nucleic acids.
French (Histologie)
jonction communicante [correct, feminine noun]; jonction lacunaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les jonctions communicantes [...] sont des structures membranaires permettant la diffusion intercellulaire de petites molécules (ions, sucres, acides aminés, nucléotides…).
Spanish (Histología)
unión de intervalo [feminine noun]
CONT: Cada célula horizontal se conecta con sus vecinas a través de las llamadas uniones de intervalo, por las que se difunden los iones.