English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
double crossover [correct, officially approved]; double cross-over; double-slip turnout; scissor crossover; scissors crossover; scissors
DEF: Two crossovers, of opposite configuration, whose diverging routes cross in the middle.
CONT: ... the running tunnels come together in single, large caverns housing scissor crossovers. These two crossovers and the switch-and-crossing work near each portal divide the tunnels into six sectors, three in the North Tunnel and three in the South Tunnel.
OBS: If the context allows it, the plural "crossovers" can implicitly mean a double crossover.
OBS: double crossover: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
liaison croisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; communication croisée [correct, feminine noun]; bretelle double [feminine noun]; jonction croisée [feminine noun]; traversée-jonction double [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la communication croisée [...] est clairement [un appareil de voie] plus complexe qu'un simple croisement [...]
OBS: liaison croisée : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).