English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Radio Transmission and Reception)
base-emitter junction [correct, officially approved]; emitter-base junction [correct]; emitter junction [correct]
DEF: The junction between the emitter and base regions of a transistor, normally biased in the forward direction to inject carriers in the base region.
CONT: The npn transistor has two p-n junctions. One junction is formed between the emitter and the base. This junction is called emitter-base junction or emitter junction.
OBS: base-emitter junction: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Émission et réception radio)
jonction base-émetteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jonction émetteur-base [correct, feminine noun]; jonction émetteur [feminine noun]
DEF: Jonction située entre les régions de base et d'émetteur d'un transistor.
CONT: La polarisatioin directe de la jonction émetteur-base provoque l'injection d'un courant d'électrons [...] de l'émetteur dans la base.
OBS: jonction base-émetteur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).