English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
alloy junction [correct]; alloyed junction [correct, standardized]; fused junction
DEF: A junction produced by alloying one or more impurity metals to a semiconductor.
OBS: A small button of impurity metal is placed at each desired location on the semiconductor wafer, heated above the melting point, and cooled. The impurity metal alloys with the semiconductor material to form a p or n region, depending on the impurity used.
OBS: alloyed junction: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
PHR: Alloy-junction transistor.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
jonction par alliage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; jonction alliée [feminine noun]; jonction fusionnée [feminine noun]; jonction par fusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Jonction obtenue par la fusion d'un métal sur la surface d'un matériau semiconducteur.
OBS: Au refroidissement, le semiconducteur se recristallise en incorporant l'impureté du métal d'alliage.
OBS: jonction par alliage : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
PHR: Transistor à jonction par alliage.