English (Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
neuromuscular junction [correct]; NMJ [correct]
CONT: The neuromuscular junction (NMJ) is the site of communication between motor nerve axons and muscle fibres. It is composed of four specialised cell types: motor neurons, Schwann cells, muscle fibres and the recently discovered kranocytes. The function of the NMJ is to transmit signals from the motor neuron to the skeletal muscle fibre quickly and reliably, to ensure precise control of skeletal muscle contraction and therefore voluntary movement.
French (Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
jonction neuromusculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jonction neuromusculaire est simplement le nom donné à la synapse entre l’axone des motoneurones et la fibre musculaire. Quand l’influx nerveux arrive au bout de l’axone, il fait sortir des milliers de petites vésicules remplies d’un neurotransmetteur appelé acétylcholine. L’acétylcholine ainsi libérée va se fixer sur à la surface de la fibre musculaire, à des endroits spécialisés où l’on retrouve une grande quantité de récepteurs à l’acétylcholine.