English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
PN junction [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pn junction [correct, officially approved]; p-n junction [correct, officially approved]; P-N junction [correct]
DEF: A junction between P and N type semiconductor materials.
OBS: PN junction: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: PN junction; pn junction; p-n junction: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
jonction PN [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; jonction p-n [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jonction P/N [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jonction entre des matériaux semiconducteurs de type P et N.
OBS: jonction PN : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: jonction PN; jonction p-n : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).