English (Concrete Construction)
splice; splicing
DEF: Joining of rebars by lapping the ends or applying a piece lapping both ends and by making fast, as by binding or bolting.
French (Bétonnage)
jonction par recouvrement [feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de deux barres d'armature que l'on fait chevaucher, puis que l'on attache ensemble au moyen de fils de ligature par exemple.