English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
spiro-fusion [correct]
DEF: A type of junction composed of one atom common to two or more rings.
CONT: The nomenclature and name spirane were proposed by von Baeyer ... for bicyclic compounds with only one atom common to both rings. When a polycyclic ring system is spiro-fused to another ring or ring system Radulescu ... recognised that each ring system needed to be named separately and, in addition, details of the spiro-fusion must be specified.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
spiro-fusion [correct, feminine noun]; jonction spiro [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de jonction composé d'un seul atome commun à deux ou plusieurs cycles.