English (Chemistry)
spiro union [correct]
OBS: A union formed by a single atom which is the only common member of two rings. The common atom is designated as the spiro atom.
French (Chimie)
jonction spiro [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une jonction formée par un seul atome qui constitue l'unique chaînon commun à deux cycles. L'atome commun est appelé atome spiranique.