English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
join [correct, noun, standardized]; join operation [correct]
DEF: An operation of relational algebra, that forms a new relation from two or more relations having common domains for one or more attributes of each relation.
CONT: lattice: an algebraic structure, such as a Boolean algebra, in which there are two binary operations (the meet and the join) that are both commutative and associative and satisfy the absorption and idempotent laws.
OBS: join: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
jointure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; joncture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération d'algèbre relationnelle, qui établit une nouvelle relation à partir de plusieurs relations ayant des domaines communs pour un ou plusieurs attributs de chacune d'entre elles.
CONT: On crée un arbre en utilisant une des méthodes suivantes : jointure minimale, jointure maximale, jointure moyenne.
OBS: Rapid-progiciels statistiques pour Agriculture-Canada.
OBS: jointure : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.