English (Applied Arts)
Josephine knot
CONT: Josephine knot. [With the left cord,] make a loop, bring the right cords over the left loop and under the loose left strands. Bring the right cords around and over the top left, under the next pair of cords. (Macramé.)
French (Arts appliqués)
nœud Joséphine [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nœud Joséphine est un entrelacement de deux cordes. [...] Tenez la corde «pâle» [par exemple] de la main gauche, faites une boucle sur la corde «foncée». Prenez le bout [...] de la corde foncée et passer par-dessus. (Macramé.)