English (Furniture Industries)
outside arm [correct]
CONT: The outside arm is one area that is occasionally skimped in finishing upholstered furniture. It is a visible area and needs to be neat looking, however, it receives no strain or wear and there is a tendency to just fasten the fabric so it looks neat without doing anything else. Some upholsterers just cover the opening in the frame with cardboard or burlap and apply the cover.
French (Industrie du meuble)
joue extérieure [correct, feminine noun]