English (Curling)
lead [correct, noun]; first [correct, noun]; lead player [correct]
DEF: The player who delivers the first two rocks for his or her team in an end.
CONT: A curling team or rink consists or four players, men or women: the skip, the third or vice-skip, the second and the lead. ... The lead throws the team's first two shots in each end and sweeps.
French (Curling)
premier [correct, masculine noun]; première [correct, feminine noun]; premier joueur [correct, masculine noun]; première joueuse [correct, feminine noun]; joueur de tête [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de tête [correct, feminine noun]; joueur numéro 1 [masculine noun]; joueuse numéro 1 [feminine noun]
DEF: Le joueur ou la joueuse d'une équipe de curling qui lance les deux premières pierres de son équipe dans une manche.
CONT: Au curling, une équipe se compose de quatre joueurs (curleurs) ou joueuses (curleuses) : le capitaine ou skip, le troisième, le deuxième ou second, et le premier. [...] Le premier lance les deux premières pierres de l'équipe à chaque manche et balaie.