English (Translation (General); Geology)
adjacent to [correct]
OBS: Gold is commonly enriched in intensely altered rocks adjacent to quartz-carbonate veins. ... In fact, a significant proportion of the extracted gold in several deposits is derived from altered rocks adjacent to veins.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Géologie)
qui jouxte [correct]; jouxtant [correct]; adjacent à [correct]
OBS: L'or est souvent enrichi dans les roches très altérées qui jouxtent les filons de quartz-carbonates. [...] En fait, une proportion importante de l'or extrait dans plusieurs gisements provient des roches altérées adjacentes aux filons.