English (Legal Actions; Family Law (common law))
judicial separation [correct]; legal separation [correct]
CONT: Judicial separation is nothing more than enforcing through an order of the court an arrangement which the parties, assuming they were willing, could have as equally well effected for themselves. A right to alimony provided in such an agreement arises by virtue of that contract with the force of a decree if by judicial separation.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la famille (common law))
séparation judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La séparation judiciaire est [...] une création des tribunaux reconnaissant la séparation de corps des conjoints en les libérant de leurs obligations de cohabiter et de se rendre les services auxquels les autorise le consortium ou le fait d'être mariés. La séparation judiciaire ne met toutefois pas fin au mariage.