English (Typography; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Codes (Software))
character set [correct, standardized]
DEF: A finite set of different characters that is complete for a given purpose.
OBS: For example, the international reference version of the character set of ISO/IEC 10646-1.
OBS: character set: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
PHR: uppercase character set, lowercase character set
French (Typographie (Caractères); Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Codes (Logiciels))
jeu de caractères [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble fini de différents caractères considéré comme complet à des fins déterminées.
OBS: Par exemple, la version internationale de référence du jeu de caractères de la norme ISO/CEI 10646-1.
OBS: jeu de caractères : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
PHR: jeu de caractères de haut de casse, jeu de caractères majuscules, jeu de caractères de bas de casse, jeu de caractères minuscules
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Litografía, offset y fototipia; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
juego de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]; conjunto de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de caracteres usado por una razón específica.