English (Racquet Sports)
singles match [correct]; singles [correct, plural]; singles game [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A match between two players.
OBS: singles game: The correct terms are "singles match" or "singles." Oftentimes one hears "singles game" even though several "games" are required to make up a "match."
PHR: To compete in singles, to play in both singles and doubles, to win singles.
French (Sports de raquette)
match de simple [correct, masculine noun]; match en simple [correct, masculine noun]; simple [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Match disputé entre deux joueurs.
OBS: match de simple; match en simple : Au pluriel, on écrira des «matchs» ou des «matches» (de simple ou en simple).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
sencillo [correct, masculine noun]; individual [correct, masculine noun]; juego individual [correct, masculine noun]; partido de individuales [correct, masculine noun]; partido individual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Debéis intentar el globo liftado, ya que en dobles exige mayor diagonal que en individual.
CONT: ¿Puede el jugador que efectúa el saque, en un partido de individuales, colocarse en la parte de la línea de fondo, y detrás de ella, situada entre las líneas que delimitan lateralmente el campo para individuales y las que lo delimitan, asimismo lateralmente, para los partidos de dobles?
PHR: partidos individuales damas