English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Vulcanology and Seismology; Seismic Prospecting)
geophone [correct]; jug [correct, jargon]; tortuga [correct, United States]
DEF: An instrument designed to detect vibrations passing through the earth's crust. It is used in conjunction with seismography.
OBS: Although the term "seismograph" is sometimes substituted for "geophone" in the literature, the terms are not synonymous: the geophone detects ground motion and sends electrical impulses to a recording device within the seismograph system of which it is a part. The geophone differs from the seismometer in that it functions electromagnetically while the seismometer is usually an electromechanical device.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Volcanologie et sismologie; Prospection sismique)
géophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur utilisé en sismique terrestre et qui transforme les mouvements du sol en signaux électriques, envoyés dans le laboratoire d'enregistrement.
OBS: L'emploi du terme «sismographe» pour désigner un capteur sismique est impropre, mais assez courant dans le domaine de la prospection sismique. En fait, les géophones, n'ayant pas de capacité d'enregistrement, font partie du système sismographique.
OBS: Depuis l'avènement des méthodes sismiques, on a utilisé des séismomètres dont le principe d'opération est strictement mécanique, méchanico-électronique ou encore basé sur la réluctance variable [...] De nos jours, les géophones dont le principe d'opération est fondé sur l'électromagnétisme sont presque exclusivement utilisés.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Vulcanología y sismología; Prospección sísmica)
geófono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sismógrafo que transforma energía sísmica en impulsos eléctricos susceptibles de medida, utilizado en prospecciones petroleras.