English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Team Sports (General))
most valuable player [correct]; MVP [correct]
CONT: [He] has scored in each of his country's first two outings, most recently contributing a goal to their 4-0 win over the Swiss en route to being named the game's most valuable player.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
joueur le plus utile [correct, masculine noun]; JPU [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Il] a été choisi pour une quatrième fois à titre de joueur le plus utile à son équipe dans la NFL [National Football League].
CONT: [Il] est nommé le joueur le plus utile (JPU) du côté des Soviétiques avec 33 arrêts.
Spanish (Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes; Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
jugador mejor valorado [correct, masculine noun]; jugador más valioso [correct, masculine noun]; most valuable player [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; MVP [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; MVP
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda que se evite la expresión "most valuable player" y su correspondiente sigla "MVP" y se hable del jugador mejor valorado, jugador más valioso, etc.