English (Baseball and Softball)
shortstop [correct]; short stop [correct]
DEF: The defensive player positioned on the left of the second base and who is responsible for all plays in the area between second and third base, catching flies or intercepting ground balls, making putouts or throwing the ball to have them made by basemen.
OBS: In the field, the second baseman and shortstop must be fast and good handlers of ground ball.
French (Baseball et softball)
inter [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt-court [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt court [see observation, masculine noun]; bloqueur [see observation, masculine noun, Canada, Europe]
DEF: Joueur à la défensive qui couvre le terrain entre le deuxième et le troisième but à l'avant-champ.
OBS: Ce joueur se nomme le «bloqueur» en Europe; au Canada, ce terme désigne une position au football.
OBS: La graphie «arrêt court» est impropre pour désigner ce joueur puisque le terme qu'elle sous-tend porte un autre sens.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
jugador medio [correct, masculine noun]; torpedero [correct, masculine noun]