English (Sports (General); Racquet Sports)
beginner [correct]
OBS: In English, there is sometimes an important distinction to be made between an outright "beginner" (i.e. someone who has never played or who is just starting to or someone who has had no formal lessons) and a "novice" (someone who has had limited playing experience, who possibly had some formal group lessons, or who is just beginning to feel comfortable with court positioning and playing singles, someone who is not very consistent).
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports de raquette)
débutant [correct, masculine noun]; débutante [correct, feminine noun]; joueur de niveau débutant [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de niveau débutant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Que l'on soit débutant, intermédiaire ou avancé, il est primordial de pratiquer notre sport préféré avec une raquette adaptée à nos forces et faiblesses.
CONT: Pour les adeptes du service-volée ou encore pour les enfants et les débutants ou débutantes, une raquette légère en tête constitue un bon choix parce qu'elle sera facile à manier (déplacement rapide de la raquette).
OBS: Terme connexe : néophyte (=novice, profane).
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de raqueta)
jugador principiante [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora principiante [correct, feminine noun]; principiante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un obstáculo con el que tropiezan todos los principiantes y jugadores noveles.
CONT: Los principiantes deben realizar ejercicios, de modo que no dejen nunca un agujero por donde pueda colocar la pelota el adversario.