English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
screening board [correct]
CONT: A screening board is composed of one or more competent persons and is convened to review records (e.g. Data STREAM, printouts, personal files, résumés) of employees for the purpose of identifying those who are eligible for appointment (i.e. in the area of competition or area of recruitment) and meet the basic requirements in the statement of qualifications.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
jury de présélection [correct, masculine noun]; jury préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]; jury éliminatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ou groupe de personnes chargée(s) de déterminer, dans le cadre du processus de dotation en personnel, les personnes dont les titres et qualités seront évalués au regard des exigences cotées.