English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
selection panel [correct]; selection board [correct]
DEF: The person or persons who assess(es) and rank(s) candidates in terms of their qualifications for appointment.
CONT: Two of the three members of the selection panel had been unable to conduct the appellant's interview in French, although French was the appellant's mother tongue.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
jury de sélection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, personne ou groupe de personnes chargée(s) d'évaluer et de classer les candidats à un poste, en fonction de leurs titres et qualités, en vue d'effectuer une nomination.
CONT: Deux des trois membres du jury de sélection avaient été incapables de mener l'entrevue de l'appelant en français, alors que le français était sa langue maternelle.