English (Beverages)
soybean milk [correct]; soy beverage [correct]; soya drink [correct]; soya milk [correct]; soy milk [correct]; soymilk [correct]
DEF: Extract of soybean used for people allergic to cow's milk.
CONT: A creamy liquid obtained by soaking and grinding whole soybeans or hydrating whole, full-fat soy flour. Commercial soymilk is pasteurized.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
boisson au soja [correct, feminine noun]; lait de soja [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; boisson de soja [correct, feminine noun]; lait au soja [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jus de soja [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Boisson blanche, fabriquée à partir des fèves de soja entièrement lavées et broyées.
OBS: En France, où l'appellation «lait» est rigoureusement protégée, il faut [...] parler de jus de soja.
OBS: Lait : Au Canada dans la loi sur les produits laitiers «lait» veut dire liquide secrété par les glandes de la vache, de la chèvre ou de la brebis.
OBS: La dénomination «lait de soja» est interdite dans plusieurs états européens en raison des réglementations réservant le mot lait aux produits d'origine animale.
Spanish (Bebidas)
bebida de soja [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Spain, Uruguay]; bebida de soya [correct, feminine noun, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela]; leche de soja [correct, feminine noun]; leche de soya [correct, feminine noun]