English (Production Management)
just-in-time production [correct]
CONT: To most of the North American manufacturing companies that have adopted it, JIT is an overall performance improvement program. Just-In-Time is "back to basics", with a vengeance and, more importantly, with a knowledge of which basics we should be getting back to, for example: - Mixed assembly - to permit more stable production schedules and to minimize finished goods inventories. - Set-up time reduction - to permit small lot production and shorten lead time. - Product - flow shop layouts - to eliminate work-in-process stocks, reduce space requirements, and shorten lead times. - Quality-at-the-source - to reduce defect rates and related scrap and rework costs.
French (Gestion de la production)
production juste-à-temps [correct, feminine noun, France]; production JAT [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Production dont les activités sont ajustées aux délais de fabrication à chaque stade de son déroulement.
CONT: La domination du Japon dans le secteur est due à un mode de production radicalement nouveau que le MIT appelle «la production frugale». Celle-ci combine les avantages de la production artisanale tout en évitant le coût élevé, et ceux de la production de masse tout en évitant la rigidité. La production frugale consiste à confier la conception et l'exécution des tâches à des équipes responsables et non à une hiérarchie rigide. Elle implique une confiance absolue et réciproque du management et des travailleurs. Selon le MIT, la production frugale s'étendra tôt ou tard à l'ensemble de l'industrie.