English (Private Law; Phraseology)
rightly [correct]; with reason [correct]; with good reason [correct]
OBS: Not to be confused with "rightfully". In the specimen that follows, "rightfully" is misused for "rightly": "The jury rightfully (read rightly) could reason that Marvin knew the conditions through which he had to fly". (GARLE, 1987, p. 485).
French (Droit privé; Phraséologie)
à juste titre [correct]; à bon droit [correct]; avec raison [correct]
OBS: Qualifie, par ex., l'interprétation exacte de la loi. [...] Si la Cour d'appel considère que la juridiction du premier degré a rendu la décision appropriée, elle déclare que c'est à bon droit que (le premier) juge (s'est) ainsi prononcé.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Fraseología)
con justa razón