English (Legal System; Citizenship and Immigration; Rights and Freedoms)
natural justice [correct]
DEF: Principles of law that require administrative tribunals to be procedurally fair when making decisions.
OBS: These principles include the person's right to know the case to be established and to have the opportunity to be heard, and the right to be judged by an impartial and independent decision-maker.
French (Théorie du droit; Citoyenneté et immigration; Droits et libertés)
justice naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principes de droit qui exigent que les tribunaux administratifs appliquent une procédure équitable lorsqu'ils rendent des décisions.
OBS: Ces principes comprennent le droit d'une personne de connaître les points qu'elle devra faire valoir pour établir le bien-fondé de son cas, le droit d'être entendue et le droit d'être jugée par un décideur impartial et indépendant.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derechos y Libertades)
justicia natural [correct, feminine noun]