English (Merchandising Techniques)
killer [correct, familiar]
DEF: A product that outrivals a competitive item by its superior characteristics and tends to replace it on the market.
CONT: OggVorbis was released this summer 2002 and is an open source alternative [and] is predicted to be the new Mp3 killer ...
French (Techniques marchandes)
tueur [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Produit de consommation dont les caractéristiques supérieures surpassent un produit concurrent et menacent ce dernier de disparition.