English (Lymphatic System; Cytology; Immunology)
killer cell [correct]; K cell [correct]; killer lymphocyte [correct]; K lymphocyte [correct]
DEF: [A] cytotoxic cell involved in antibody-dependent cell-mediated immune responses[, that uses Fc] receptors [to recognize] IgG [immunoglobulin G] molecules [to] lyse or damage IgG-coated target cells without mediation of complement.
OBS: Kinds of null cells are killer cells and natural killer cells.
French (Système lymphatique; Cytologie; Immunologie)
cellule tueuse [correct, feminine noun]; cellule K [correct, feminine noun]; lymphocyte tueur [correct, masculine noun]; lymphocyte K [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cellule K [...] se lie [aux anticorps] par l'intermédiaire de récepteurs Fc (ou récepteurs pour le fragment Fc des IgG [immunoglobulines G]). [Son] action destructrice est directe et ne nécessite pas l'intervention du complément.
Spanish (Sistema linfático; Citología; Inmunología)
célula nula [correct, feminine noun]; célula asesina natural [feminine noun]
DEF: Linfocito que se desarrolla en la médula ósea representando una pequeña porción de la población de linfocitos y carece de los marcadores de superficie de los linfocitos B y T. Estimulada por la presencia de un antígeno, la célula nula ataca directamente, sin que tenga que mediar otro mecanismo, por lo que se les llama asesinas naturales.