English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Plant and Crop Production)
killing frost [correct]; killer frost [correct]
DEF: A frost severe enough to cause damage to crops, [to plants, or to end the growing season,] generally minus 2°C (28°F) and lower.
CONT: U.S. Agriculture Secretary Dan Glickman surveyed Georgia's dying peach crop Friday as farmers in the Southeast battled to save peach and strawberry crops from the third night of frigid temperatures. Glickman was briefed by peach growers in Byron, Ga., about 120 miles south of Atlanta, about losses from three days of freezing weather similar to an arctic blast in 1996 that killed 90% of the state's peach crop. The thermometer Friday morning hit 22 degrees F in Byron and a killer frost clung to the peach blossoms at John Evans' sprawling orchard in the heart of the state's peach country ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Cultures (Agriculture))
gelée meurtrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gelée capable de tuer ou d'endommager une culture.
CONT: On appelle gelée meurtrière ou destructrice toute gelée suffisamment grave pour mettre fin la saison de croissance.
OBS: GELÉE. Dép t de glace provenant du gel de la vapeur d'eau d'une brume ou d'un brouillard, sans passer par la phase liquide, au contact de surfaces dont la température est inférieure au point de congélation tandis que celle de l'air ambiant demeure plus élevée. La gelée provient de la vapeur d'eau dans l'air et non de la rosée.
OBS: Gel ne désigne d'abord que «le fait de geler, d'être gelé»; il évoque surtout les manifestations du phénomène météorologique désigné sous le nom de gelée.