English (Genetics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
kilobase pair [correct]; kbp [correct]
DEF: A length of DNA or double-stranded RNA equal to 1000 base pairs.
CONT: There is a continuing need for techniques that will allow genomic DNA strands to be cut into pieces of between several hundred kilobase pairs (kbp) and a few megabase pairs (Mbp).
French (Génétique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilopaire de base [correct, feminine noun]; kpb [correct, feminine noun]; kilopaire-de-bases [correct, feminine noun]; kpb [correct, feminine noun]; kpb; kilobase [see observation, feminine noun]; kb [see observation, feminine noun]; kb
DEF: Unité utilisée pour la mesure de la taille d'un acide nucléique double brin et correspondant à une séquence de 1 000 paires de bases.
OBS: kilobase; kb : Unité correspondant à 1 000 bases d'un acide nucléique monocaténaire. Par extension, [ce terme et son abréviation sont également utilisés pour désigner une] unité correspondant à 1 000 paires de bases [d'acide nucléique] bicaténaire.
Spanish (Genética; Metrología y unidades de medida)
kilo pares de bases [correct, masculine noun]; kpb [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unidad para medir la longitud del ácido desoxirribonucleico de doble hebra.