English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
kilobit [correct]; Kbit [correct]; Kb [correct]; kbit [correct]; kb [correct]
DEF: A unit of information storage.
OBS: 1 kilobit= 10³ bits = 1000 bits.
OBS: The kilobit is closely related to the kibibit which is equal to 210 bits = 1024 bits.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
kilobit [correct, masculine noun]; Kbit [correct, masculine noun]; Kb [correct, masculine noun]; kbit [correct, masculine noun]; kb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure en informatique [en décimal].
OBS: Un kilobit vaut 1 000 bits.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
kilobit [correct, masculine noun]; kilobitio [correct, masculine noun]; mil bits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida de capacidad de memoria (almacenamiento).