English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
kilogram [correct, standardized]; kg [correct, standardized]; kilogramme [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The base unit of mass in the International System of Units that is equal to the mass of a prototype agreed upon by international convention and that is nearly equal to the mass of 1000 cubic centimeters of water at the temperature of its maximum density.
OBS: kilogram; kg: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; kg [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de mesure de masse valant mille grammes.
OBS: kilogramme; kg : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
kilogramo [correct, masculine noun]; kg [correct]
DEF: Unidad de peso, equivalente a mil gramos, o a 2,205 libras.