English (Painting (Arts); Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Drawing)
chromo [correct]; kitsch [correct]
DEF: A term of disparagement for a cheap or gandy picture.
DEF: (from German) Art, writing, etc. of a pretentious but shallow kind, calculated to have popular appeal.
French (Peinture (Arts); Gravure d'art; Dessin)
chromo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute image en couleur de mauvais goût.