English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Animal Reproduction)
kindle [correct, verb, generic]; kitten [correct, verb, generic]
CONT: About one week before the mother [cat] is due to kindle she should be provided with a box about 12 by 16 by 20 in.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Reproduction des animaux)
chatonner [correct, specific]
OBS: mettre bas, en parlant d'une chatte.
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos; Reproducción de animales)
parir [correct]
OBS: la gata.