English (Pets; Dog and Cat Breeding)
kitten [correct, noun]
CONT: Young kittens cannot be left on their own for many hours, and adult cats too need companionship.
French (Animaux d'agrément; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chaton [correct, masculine noun]; minet [masculine noun]
Spanish (Mascotas; Cría de perros y gatos)
gatito [correct, masculine noun]