English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Small Arms)
knurling [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A series of regular ridges or lozenges on a metal surface designed to help prevent slippage.
OBS: In small arms, knurling is widely used on such parts as triggers, hammers and bolts.
OBS: knurling: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Armes légères)
moletage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série d'arêtes ou de losanges réguliers sur une surface métallique pour empêcher le glissement.
OBS: Dans le contexte des armes légères, le moletage est couramment utilisé sur les détentes, les chiens et les leviers de culasse.
OBS: moletage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.